| District Profile | Block-demarcated District Map | Location in West Bengal | Administrative Blocks |
| Govt. Departments | Brief History | Govt. Phone nos. | Tourism | Transport | Latest News |
       
More on District Administration
| Citizens |
|
Royal History |
| Tourist Map |
| Tourist Guide |
|
Data-Library |
|
NIC Cooch Behar |
| More Links at Bottom |
Panchayat Samity-wise number of Seats & Gram Sansads
Name of Block or
Panchayat Samity
Total No.
of Seats
*
No. of
Z. P. Seats
*
No. of Gram
Panchayats
*
No. of Gram
Samsads
1. Cooch Behar - I 43315209
2. Cooch Behar - II 39313220
3. Dinhata - I 41316192
4. Dinhata - II 33312157
5. Haldibari 151665
6. Mathabhanga - I 29210137
7. Mathabhanga - II 29310135
8. Mekhliganj 212895
9. Sitai 152571
10. Sitalkuchi 2428137
11. Tufanganj - I 35314161
12. Tufanganj - II 29211124
 Total = 353291281703
   * - as per after Panchayat Election 2008

.
Top
Category-wise no. of Gram Panchayat, Panchayat Samity & Zilla Parishad Members
Schedule Caste **Schedule Tribe **General **Grand Total **
MenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotal
 Gram Panchayat Members
647383103022456428284612126671880
 Panchayat Samity Members
1166618201110551156221118339
 Zilla Parishad Members
9514000941318927
    ** - all are old figures

.
Municipalities and Urban Local Bodies (U.L.B) - Brief Statistics ***
 

Name of the
Municipality

No. of WardsTotal PopulationTotal Slum PopulationNo. of Slum Pockets
 Cooch Behar20710282099852
 Dinhata15343571798154
 Haldibari1010373684311
 Mathabhanga1217000910012
 Mekhliganj910833649827
 Tufanganj1216411686850

Total :

7816000268288206
      *** - all are old figures
Top
.


~: Other Links :~
| Administrative ActivitiesAdministrative Schemes | Agriculture | Culture | Demography | Education | Employment | Geography |
| Health | Haats or Local Market | IndustryIndustrial Scope | IT Awareness in CoB | Physical Infrastructure | Social Infrastructure |
Public Utility Information |
 Tourist Guide | Fairs & Festivals | Bus Service | Train Service |
|| Feedback || | NIC (CoB) Profile | NIC- CoB's Favourite | Other Centres of NIC | || Advertisement ||

NICNET - (satellite based VSAT)

Copyright 2002 . All rights reserved by NIC (CoB)
National Informatics Centre, Cooch Behar District Unit
Email - dio-cbr@nic.in